Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Extra Tasty British Turkey Breast Steaks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast steaks
turkey breast steaks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast Steaks (94%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Smoked Salt, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Extra Tasty British Turkey Breast Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Extra Tasty British Turkey Breast Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Extra Tasty British Turkey Breast Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


