Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lamb leg steak

lamb leg steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lamb leg steak, sweet mint, white sugar, maltodextrin, waxy maize starch, salt, herbs (parsley, mint), yeast extract, stabiliser (guar gum), onion powder, herb extract (spearmint, english garden mint), citric acid)

Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
MintySavoryHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish