Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb leg steak
lamb leg steak
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
lamb leg steak, sweet mint, white sugar, maltodextrin, waxy maize starch, salt, herbs (parsley, mint), yeast extract, stabiliser (guar gum), onion powder, herb extract (spearmint, english garden mint), citric acid)
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Minted Lamb Leg Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


