Is ASDA Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 495g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- single cream
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Purée from concentrate (15%), Tomatoes (10%), Single Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk) (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Ginger Purée, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Cassia, Chilli Powder
Check ASDA Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 495g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 495g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


