Is ASDA Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 495g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Purée from concentrate (15%), Tomatoes (10%), Single Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk) (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Ginger Purée, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Cardamom, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Cassia, Chilli Powder
Check ASDA Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 495g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 495g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


