Is ASDA Butter Roast Turkey Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
unsalted butter
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Turkey (96%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (1%), Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Water.
Check ASDA Butter Roast Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butter Roast Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece
Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepLunch


