Is ASDA Butter Mintoes 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • hydrolysed milk protein

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolysed milk protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (9%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavourings, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Butter Mintoes 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Butter Mintoes 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go