Is ASDA Caesar Dressing 175ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurised milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

unpasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf's Rennet) (5%), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Water, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Pimento, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Caesar Dressing 175ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltySavory
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep