Is ASDA Café Latte 8 x 16g (128g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey permeate
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder (36%), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Instant Coffee* (11%), Coconut Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Permeate (Milk), Stabilisers (Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Café Latte 8 x 16g (128g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Café Latte 8 x 16g (128g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
ASDA Café Latte 8 x 16g (128g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


