Is ASDA Caribbean Jerk Chicken & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • british chicken thigh

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken Thigh, Long Grain Rice, Water, Onions, Tomatoes, Black Turtle Beans, Tomato Juice, Coconut Extract, Garlic Puree, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Rapeseed Oil, Herbs, Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Spices, Demerara Sugar, Lemon Juice, Lime Juice, Flavouring, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Scotch Bonnet Peppers, Spring Onions, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)

Check ASDA Caribbean Jerk Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Caribbean Jerk Chicken & Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go