Is Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Mild, savoury breast slices offer tender, thin-cut pieces with a moist yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps and salads for quick meals. Shoppers note convenience and consistent flavor, though some mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness; overall favored for easy lunch assembly and cold-service everyday versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Mild, savoury breast slices offer tender, thin-cut pieces with a moist yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in sandwiches, wraps and salads for quick meals. Shoppers note convenience and consistent flavor, though some mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness; overall favored for easy lunch assembly and cold-service everyday versatility.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast**, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Cornflour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper, **Made with 118g of Chicken per 100g of finished product
Check Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Asda Carved Chicken Breast Slices 180g PMP Mix & Match Any 3 for £7 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


