Is ASDA Cheesy Pasta Bake 475g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • whey powder
  • double cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice [Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Salt], Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Dried Tomatoes, Onion Powder, Ground White Pepper

Check ASDA Cheesy Pasta Bake 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Cheesy Pasta Bake 475g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go