Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • greek style yogurt
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (5%), Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée [Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Black Pepper, Salt, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep