Is ASDA Chicken Bhuna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Palm Olein, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Green Chillies, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil], Chopped Tomatoes, Onions, Green Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Paste, Spices, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Whole Cloves

Check ASDA Chicken Bhuna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Bhuna is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch