No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (49%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves], Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (17%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice, Herbs], Chopped Tomatoes, Onions, Mixed Peppers (5%) [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Spices, Garlic, Ginger, Cornflour, Coriander, Green Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g | Spoonful