Is Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwavable ready-to-serve rice delivers a savory roasted-chicken flavor and tender, fluffy texture. Typically served as a quick side, bowl base, or meal extender, shoppers cite fast preparation and reliable taste; some reviews report uneven moisture and occasional clumping, while others appreciate easy portioning from the pouch for quick reheating convenience.

Description
Microwavable ready-to-serve rice delivers a savory roasted-chicken flavor and tender, fluffy texture. Typically served as a quick side, bowl base, or meal extender, shoppers cite fast preparation and reliable taste; some reviews report uneven moisture and occasional clumping, while others appreciate easy portioning from the pouch for quick reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice: Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Salt, Yeast Extract, Carrots*, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Maltodextrin, Parsley*, Chicken Fat*, Citric Acid, Garlic*, Sugar, Cooked Chicken* (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Spices, Safflower Oil, Vitamins And Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Turmeric Extract (Color), Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid. *Dried.
Check Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


