Is Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs Dairy Free?

Description
Microwavable ready-to-serve rice delivers a savory roasted-chicken flavor and tender, fluffy texture. Typically served as a quick side, bowl base, or meal extender, shoppers cite fast preparation and reliable taste; some reviews report uneven moisture and occasional clumping, while others appreciate easy portioning from the pouch for quick reheating convenience.

Description
Microwavable ready-to-serve rice delivers a savory roasted-chicken flavor and tender, fluffy texture. Typically served as a quick side, bowl base, or meal extender, shoppers cite fast preparation and reliable taste; some reviews report uneven moisture and occasional clumping, while others appreciate easy portioning from the pouch for quick reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice: Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Salt, Yeast Extract, Carrots*, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Maltodextrin, Parsley*, Chicken Fat*, Citric Acid, Garlic*, Sugar, Cooked Chicken* (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Spices, Safflower Oil, Vitamins And Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Turmeric Extract (Color), Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid. *Dried.
Check Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


