Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwavable seasoned rice with a bright citrus herb flavor, tender fluffy grains, and a slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a side for tacos, grilled meats, bowls or simple weeknight meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note occasional uneven heating or milder than expected flavor across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Cilantro; Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Milk, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Lime Flavors, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Sodium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Spices, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains Milk, Coconut.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch