Is ASDA Main for Two Chicken Tikka Masala 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • single cream
  • yogurt powder

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice, Herbs], Onions, Single Cream (Milk) (21%), Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Ginger Purée, Water, Garlic Purée, Cashew Nuts, Coriander, Honey, Cornflour, Salt, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf Powder, Sunflower Oil

Check ASDA Main for Two Chicken Tikka Masala 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Main for Two Chicken Tikka Masala 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingLunch