Is ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

soured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Wholewheat Pasta (34%) [Cooked Wholewheat Pasta [Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Carrots, Sweetcorn, Red Peppers), Mixed Leaves in varying proportions (Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Marinated Cooked Sliced Chicken (14%) [Cooked Sliced Chicken (86%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Cumin Powder, Red Chillies, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Salt, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley], Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spirit Vinegar]

Check ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go