Is ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • soured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Wholewheat Pasta (34%) [Cooked Wholewheat Pasta [Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Carrots, Sweetcorn, Red Peppers), Mixed Leaves in varying proportions (Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Marinated Cooked Sliced Chicken (14%) [Cooked Sliced Chicken (86%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Cumin Powder, Red Chillies, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Salt, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley], Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spirit Vinegar]

Check ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go