Is Exceptional by ASDA Butter Roast Chicken Breast 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Demerara Sugar, Salt, *Made with 115g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check Exceptional by ASDA Butter Roast Chicken Breast 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking