Is ASDA Chocolate Eclairs Sweets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- dried whole milk
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings
Check ASDA Chocolate Eclairs Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate Eclairs Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate Eclairs Sweets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


