Is ASDA Chocolate Flavour Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectants

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Chocolate Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Flavour Frosting is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping