Is ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk
- lactose
- cream
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk) (55%), Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)
Check ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


