Is ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • lactose
  • cream

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk) (55%), Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Flakes [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Dark Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)

Check ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate Gâteau 350g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking