Is ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Hazelnut Pieces (2%), Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt

Check ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go