Is ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Hazelnut Pieces (2%), Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt
Check ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate & Hazelnut Ice Cream Cones 4 x 110ml (440ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


