Is ASDA Chocolate Honeycomb 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • shellac
  • honeycomb
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (78%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Honeycomb (22%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates)], Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac), Modified Tapioca Starch, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Chocolate Honeycomb 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Chocolate Honeycomb 140g | Spoonful