Is ASDA Chocolate Mousses Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate mousse
- milk whipping cream
- whole milk powder
- cream mousse
- milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- +1 more
milk chocolate mousse
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Sauce (35%) [Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Glucose], Cream Mousse (35%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch], Milk Chocolate Mousse (30%) [Milk Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch] .
Check ASDA Chocolate Mousses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chocolate Mousses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chocolate Mousses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


