Is ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry 170g Vegan?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by The Vegan Society Certification.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (8%) [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt], Sugar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Rice Wine [Rice Wine, Alcohol, Molasses], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic (3%), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Purée, White Onions, Vegetable Bouillon [Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Salt, Onion Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Water, Black Pepper], Mushroom Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Chow Mein Stir-Fry 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep