Is ASDA Festive Cake Decoration Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- vegetable carbon
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Egg White Powder, Stabiliser (Potassium Tartrates), Safflower Extract, Thickener (Acacia Gum), Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Carmine, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Anthocyanins), Flavouring
Check ASDA Festive Cake Decoration against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Festive Cake Decoration in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
ASDA Festive Cake Decoration is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


