Is ASDA Classic 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 420g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Powder, Egg Yolk, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Riboflavin)
Check ASDA Classic 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic 70% Less Fat Salad Cream 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


