Is ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- unsalted butter
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (54%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Roast Garlic Purée (1%), Pea Fibre, Parsley, Salt, Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Amaranth Flour, Teff Flour, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sage, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract
Check ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


