Is ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (54%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Roast Garlic Purée (1%), Pea Fibre, Parsley, Salt, Maize Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Amaranth Flour, Teff Flour, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Sage, Powdered Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Pepper Extract, Cumin Extract

Check ASDA Classic 8 Mini Garlic Chicken Kievs 250g Mix & Match any 3 for 2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep