Is ASDA Classic Dip Selection Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised whole egg

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mayonnaise, water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised whole egg, sugar, pasteurised egg yolk, stabiliser (pectins), lemon juice from concentrate, white wine vinegar, salt), soured cream (milk), coloured matured cheddar cheese, matured cheddar cheese (milk), colour (annatto)), water, white onions, chives, salt, sprit vinegar, potassium sorbate), water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised egg yolk, pasteurised whole egg, sugar, stabiliser (pectins), white wine vinegar, salt, lemon juice from concentrate), garlic puree, cornflour, spirit vinegar, salt mayonnaise, water, rapeseed oil, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised whole egg, sugar, pasteurised egg yolk, stabiliser (pectins), white wine vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate, salt), tomato sauce, tomato puree, sugar, white pepper, red peppers, pickled gherkins (gherkins, water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt), worcestershire sauce (barley malt vinegar, black treacle (cane molasses, sugar syrup), water, tamarind concentrate, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, white pepper, pimento, ground ginger, paprika powder, clove powder), water, rapeseed oil, pasteurised whole egg, cornflour, spirit vinegar, pasteurised egg yolk, sugar, stabiliser (pectins), lemon juice from concentrate, salt, dijon mustard (water, mustard seeds, spirit vinegar, salt))

Check ASDA Classic Dip Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Classic Dip Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing