Is ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml Dairy Free?
Description
A lighter-style mayonnaise spread with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, shoppers note it performs well for everyday uses, offering a less-rich alternative to regular versions; reviews often mention good value and a slightly thinner consistency.
Description
A lighter-style mayonnaise spread with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, tangy flavor. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, and dip component, shoppers note it performs well for everyday uses, offering a less-rich alternative to regular versions; reviews often mention good value and a slightly thinner consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised free Range Egg Yolk (1%), Citrus Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring (contains Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Classic Light Mayonnaise 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


