Is ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml Gluten Free?
Description
This mayonnaise offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; it spreads and blends easily. Common uses include sandwiches, coleslaws, dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess, versatility and value, while some note occasional variation in thickness and packaging concerns and occasional minor flavor differences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
This mayonnaise offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; it spreads and blends easily. Common uses include sandwiches, coleslaws, dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently praise its creaminess, versatility and value, while some note occasional variation in thickness and packaging concerns and occasional minor flavor differences.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Flavourings (contains Mustard)
Check ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Classic Real Mayonnaise 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Bottle


