Is ASDA Classic Tomato Ketchup 970g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (148g per 100g of Ketchup), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring

Check ASDA Classic Tomato Ketchup 970g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Classic Tomato Ketchup 970g | Spoonful