Is ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (46%), Pork (20%), Pork Fat (12%), Whole Milk, Water, Tapioca Starch, Onions, lodised Salt [Salt, Potassium lodate], Dextrose, Spices (contains Mustard), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Herbs, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Vanilla Extract

Check ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking