Is ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- dextrose
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Liver (46%), Pork (20%), Pork Fat (12%), Whole Milk, Water, Tapioca Starch, Onions, lodised Salt [Salt, Potassium lodate], Dextrose, Spices (contains Mustard), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Herbs, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Vanilla Extract
Check ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Morton® All-Natural Coarse Sea Salt - for Rubs, Roasts, and Finishing, 17.6 oz Canister
Signature SELECT Mustard Coarse Ground Dijon Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ASDA Coarse Ardennes Pâté 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


