Is ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (37%), Pork (16%), Pork Fat (15%), Water, Dehydrated Mushrooms (5%), Whole Milk, Mushrooms (5%), Tapioca Starch, Onions, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Peppercorns [Green Peppercorns, Water, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate]], Dextrose, Herbs, Spices (contains Mustard), Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Flavouring, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder

Check ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping