Is ASDA Coconut Yogurt Alternative Plain Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • creamed coconut
  • coconut water
  • coconut milk

creamed coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut water
coconut milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (70%) (creamed Coconut, Water), Coconut Water, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener (pectins), Potato Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12. Contans Nuts, Oats and Spelt (Wheat).

Check ASDA Coconut Yogurt Alternative Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? ASDA Coconut Yogurt Alternative Plain | Spoonful