Is ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- double cream
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (92%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Double Cream (Milk), Paprika, Rice Flour, Basil Extract, Flavourings
Check ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


