Is ASDA Cream Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- stabilised cream
- cream
- sweetened stabilised cream
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (38%) [Stabilised Cream [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Water, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Diphosphates), Sugar], Sugar, Margarine [Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Strawberry Jam (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Vegetable Oils [Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Agar), Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)
Check ASDA Cream Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cream Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Cream Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


