Is ASDA Potato Salad 500g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder
  • eggs
  • pasteurised whole egg

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (69%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chives, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Parsley, Cornflour, Egg Yolk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mustard Powder

Check ASDA Potato Salad 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Potato Salad 500g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchSandwich