Is ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • salted mascarpone cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (22%), Salted Mascarpone Cheese (10%) [Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Salt], Tomato Purée (7%), Onions, Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (2%), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil

Check ASDA Creamy Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping