Is ASDA Creamy Tomato Pasta Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • milk
  • single cream
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Purée Concentrate (12%), Tomatoes (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (2%), Sugar, Herbs, Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavouring .

Check ASDA Creamy Tomato Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Creamy Tomato Pasta Bake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch