Is ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; flavor is mild and savory. Often used as a breakfast side, in full English breakfasts, as a quick brunch item or tucked into sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note reliable crisping in the oven or fryer, convenience, occasional uneven browning between batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (91%), Sunflower Oil, Potato Flakes, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Diphosphates), Onion Powder, White Pepper

Check ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep