Is ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g Vegetarian?
Description
Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; flavor is mild and savory. Often used as a breakfast side, in full English breakfasts, as a quick brunch item or tucked into sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note reliable crisping in the oven or fryer, convenience, occasional uneven browning between batches and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; flavor is mild and savory. Often used as a breakfast side, in full English breakfasts, as a quick brunch item or tucked into sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note reliable crisping in the oven or fryer, convenience, occasional uneven browning between batches and reheating.
Ingredients
Potatoes (91%), Sunflower Oil, Potato Flakes, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Diphosphates), Onion Powder, White Pepper
Check ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
ASDA Crispy Hash Browns 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


